[Listed in reverse chronological order of when I watched them. Date after title is the year film was released.
I finally figured out how to reverse number the list.]
- Past Lives (2023)
Best movie I’ve seen in a very long time. I can’t stop thinking about it. - Adam’s Rib (1949)
- Fair Play (2023)
This is why you should not date co-workers. Amazing opening sex scene. - Role Play (2023)
In which Bill Nighy perfects the art of laugh snorting. And more ludicrous stuff. - Anaïs in Love (2021)
A love story. I liked it. Makes me smile to think of it. - May December (2023)
- Monkey Business (1931) Marx Brothers. Four of them.
Some of the cheesiest jokes ever. But I laughed. Sometimes out loud.